Is Nandos Perinaise Hot Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol alginate

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Hot, tangy mayonnaise delivers a smooth, thick texture with pronounced spicy heat and a subtle tang; commonly used as a dip for fries, chicken, and vegetables, or as a sandwich spread and marinade. Customer reviews note consistent creaminess, noticeable spice level, convenient squeeze packaging, and versatile everyday use and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil (18%) (Sunflower), Vinegar, S ugar, Thickener (Modified Corn Starch), Salt, Egg Yolk (2.5%), Spices (Red Chilli Pepper, Paprika , African Bird's Eye Chilli, Mustard, Pepper (Whit e, Black)), Hot Peri-Peri Sauce (Vinegar, Water, S al

Check Nandos Perinaise Hot against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nandos Perinaise Hot is available at 4 retailers

OcadoWoolworthsCountdownAussie Health

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGrillingMarinading