Is Nando's Lemon & Black Pepper Perinaise Peri-Peri Mayo 265g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol alginate
  • natural flavouring

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vinegar, Vegetable Oils (19%) (Sunflower Seed Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Free Range Egg Yolks, Salt, Lemon Puree (1.6%), Spices (Black Pepper (0.3%), Cayenne Pepper, Paprika, African Bird's Eye Chilli, White Pepper, Mustard Flour), Onion Puree, Green Chillies, Garlic Puree, Natural Flavouring, Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Antioxidants (Calcium Disodium EDTA, Extract of Rosemary, Ascorbic Acid)

Check Nando's Lemon & Black Pepper Perinaise Peri-Peri Mayo 265g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nando's Lemon & Black Pepper Perinaise Peri-Peri Mayo 265g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyCitrusSavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingMeal Prep