Is Nando's Perinaise Mild Large 465g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol alginate

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Vinegar (Distilled Vinegar, Cider Vinegar), Corn Starch, Egg And Egg Yolks, Salt, Medium Peri-peri Sauce (Water, Distilled Vinegar, Onion, Salt, Lemon, Sunflower Seed Oil, Spices, Green Chilli, Garlic, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate), Antioxidants (Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract)), Spices (Cayenne Pepper, Paprika, Mustard, White And Black Pepper), Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Potassium Sorbate), Antioxidant (Calcium Disodium Edta)

Check Nando's Perinaise Mild Large 465g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nando's Perinaise Mild Large 465g is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingDressingSandwichMeal Prep