Is Nandos Perinaise Mild Peri-peri Vegan?

Description
Nando's Perinaise Mild Peri Peri mayonnaise sauce is a product known for its distinct flavor. However, it is worth noting that some people have mentioned that the sauce tastes bad. Despite this, the specific reasons for their dissatisfaction are not provided. Overall, the sauce has its unique taste, but opinions about it can vary.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Nando's Perinaise Mild Peri Peri mayonnaise sauce is a product known for its distinct flavor. However, it is worth noting that some people have mentioned that the sauce tastes bad. Despite this, the specific reasons for their dissatisfaction are not provided. Overall, the sauce has its unique taste, but opinions about it can vary.
Ingredients
Water, Vinegar, Vegetable Oil (18%) (Sunflower), S ugar, Thickener (Modified Corn Starch), Salt, Egg Yolk (2.5%), Medium Peri-Peri Sauce (Vinegar, Wat er, Onion Puree, Salt, Lemon Puree, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower), Spices (Red Chilli Pepper, African Bi rd
Check Nandos Perinaise Mild Peri-peri against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nandos Perinaise Mild Peri-peri in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nandos Perinaise Mild Peri-peri is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


