Is Nando's Quick Marinade Medium Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol alginate
  • lactic acid

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Onion Puree, Tomato Paste, Garlic Puree (7%), Lemon Puree (5%), Vinegar, Sunflower Seed Oil, Sugar, Acidity Regulators (sodium Lactate, Lactic Acid), Salt, Molasses, Spices (1%) (paprika, African Bird's Eye Chilli), Stabilisers (xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate), Modified Starch (acetylated Distarch Adipate), Flavouring (tamarind Extract), Antioxidants (ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract), Emulsifier (polysorbate 60)

Check Nando's Quick Marinade Medium against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicyTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCooking