Is Nandos, Sauce Peri Peri Medium, 9.1 Ounce Vegan?

Description
A medium heat chili sauce offering tangy, smoky flavor with a smooth, pourable yet slightly thick texture that clings to foods. Commonly used as a marinade, basting glaze, or dipping sauce for chicken, fries, sandwiches and wraps. Reviewers note balanced heat, versatility, convenience, and occasional variability in spiciness, packaging concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- propylene glycol alginate
- xanthan gum
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A medium heat chili sauce offering tangy, smoky flavor with a smooth, pourable yet slightly thick texture that clings to foods. Commonly used as a marinade, basting glaze, or dipping sauce for chicken, fries, sandwiches and wraps. Reviewers note balanced heat, versatility, convenience, and occasional variability in spiciness, packaging concerns.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, VINEGAR, ONION PUREE (11%), SALT, LEMON PUREE (4%), SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, SPICES (CAYENNE PEPPER, AFRICAN BIRD'S EYE CHILLI, PAPRIKA), GREEN CHILLI, GARLIC PUREE, STABILISERS (XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE (DERIVED FROM SEAWEED)), PRESERVATIVE (ASCORBIC ACID), ROSEMARY EXTRACT.
Check Nandos, Sauce Peri Peri Medium, 9.1 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nandos, Sauce Peri Peri Medium, 9.1 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nandos, Sauce Peri Peri Medium, 9.1 Ounce is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


