Is Nandos, Sauce Peri Peri Medium, 9.1 Ounce Vegetarian?

Description
A medium heat chili sauce offering tangy, smoky flavor with a smooth, pourable yet slightly thick texture that clings to foods. Commonly used as a marinade, basting glaze, or dipping sauce for chicken, fries, sandwiches and wraps. Reviewers note balanced heat, versatility, convenience, and occasional variability in spiciness, packaging concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol alginate
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A medium heat chili sauce offering tangy, smoky flavor with a smooth, pourable yet slightly thick texture that clings to foods. Commonly used as a marinade, basting glaze, or dipping sauce for chicken, fries, sandwiches and wraps. Reviewers note balanced heat, versatility, convenience, and occasional variability in spiciness, packaging concerns.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, VINEGAR, ONION PUREE (11%), SALT, LEMON PUREE (4%), SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, SPICES (CAYENNE PEPPER, AFRICAN BIRD'S EYE CHILLI, PAPRIKA), GREEN CHILLI, GARLIC PUREE, STABILISERS (XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE (DERIVED FROM SEAWEED)), PRESERVATIVE (ASCORBIC ACID), ROSEMARY EXTRACT.
Check Nandos, Sauce Peri Peri Medium, 9.1 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nandos, Sauce Peri Peri Medium, 9.1 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Nandos, Sauce Peri Peri Medium, 9.1 Ounce is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


