Is NANGUO Spicy Yellow Pepper Chili Sauce--4.76 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e621

e621

Dietitian note

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Chili (Capsicum Chinense Jacquin), Mashed Garlic, Pumpkin, Edible Salt, White Vinegar, Wine, Flavour Enhancer:e621, Food Add: Citric Acid, Antioxidant: D-sodium Erythorbate, :Potassium Sorbate

Check NANGUO Spicy Yellow Pepper Chili Sauce--4.76 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NANGUO Spicy Yellow Pepper Chili Sauce--4.76 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingTopping