Is Nanna's Frozen Blackberry & Apple Pies Apple & Blackberry Pie 4 pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • animal fats
  • 1422
  • 160a
  • 322
  • 471
  • +1 more

animal fats

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Australian Wheat flour, Margarine (Vegetable Oils and/or Animal Fats, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers(471, 322 (Soy)), Acidity Regulators (330, 331), Flavour, Antioxidant (307b), Colour (160a)), Blackberries (15%), Sugar, Water, Apples (11%) (Red and/or Green Apples, Acidity Regulator (300), Mineral Salt (509)), Thickeners (1422, 401), Acidity Regulators (330, 331), Flavour, Emulsifier (322 (Soy)), Baking Powder (Raising Agents (500, 450), Corn Flour (Wheat)

Check Nanna's Frozen Blackberry & Apple Pies Apple & Blackberry Pie 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nanna's Frozen Blackberry & Apple Pies Apple & Blackberry Pie 4 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
FruitySweetTartButtery
Texture
CrunchyFlakyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go