Is Nanna's Frozen Blackberry & Apple Pies Apple & Blackberry Pie 4 pack Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • animal fats
  • 1422
  • 160a
  • 471

animal fats

Dietitian note

Animal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Australian Wheat flour, Margarine (Vegetable Oils and/or Animal Fats, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers(471, 322 (Soy)), Acidity Regulators (330, 331), Flavour, Antioxidant (307b), Colour (160a)), Blackberries (15%), Sugar, Water, Apples (11%) (Red and/or Green Apples, Acidity Regulator (300), Mineral Salt (509)), Thickeners (1422, 401), Acidity Regulators (330, 331), Flavour, Emulsifier (322 (Soy)), Baking Powder (Raising Agents (500, 450), Corn Flour (Wheat)

Check Nanna's Frozen Blackberry & Apple Pies Apple & Blackberry Pie 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nanna's Frozen Blackberry & Apple Pies Apple & Blackberry Pie 4 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
FruitySweetTartButtery
Texture
CrunchyFlakyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go