Is Nanna's Sweet Bites Cookie Dough Flavour 300g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • milk solids
  • natural flavours
  • 422
  • humectants
  • 304
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cookie Dough Mix Cookie Dough Premix (17%) (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Potato Starch, Salt, Natural Flavours (Contain Milk), Stabilisers (401, 412), Colour (150c), Acidity Regulator (331)), Milk Chocolate Chips (13%) (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifier (322 (Soy)), Natural Flavour), Water, Cream (Milk) (5%), Dehydrated Potato Flakes (Potatoes, Emulsifier (471), Stabiliser (450), Antioxidant (304)), Maize Starch, Canola Oil, Batter Water, Wheat Flour, Thickener (1404), Raising Agents (450, 500), Salt, Natural Flavour, Natural Sweetener (Monk Fruit Extract), Brownie Crumb Blend (18%) Wheat Flour, Sugar, Canola Oil, Glucose Syrup , Malt Extract (Barley), Raising Agent (500), Salt, Vanilla Flavour (Humectants (1520, 422)), Cocoa Powder, Edible Glucose, Yeast, Natural Colour (100), Vegetable Oil.

Check Nanna's Sweet Bites Cookie Dough Flavour 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go