Is Nanna's Sweet Bites Cookie Dough Flavour 300g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavours
  • 422
  • humectants
  • 304
  • +2 more

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cookie Dough Mix Cookie Dough Premix (17%) (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Potato Starch, Salt, Natural Flavours (Contain Milk), Stabilisers (401, 412), Colour (150c), Acidity Regulator (331)), Milk Chocolate Chips (13%) (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifier (322 (Soy)), Natural Flavour), Water, Cream (Milk) (5%), Dehydrated Potato Flakes (Potatoes, Emulsifier (471), Stabiliser (450), Antioxidant (304)), Maize Starch, Canola Oil, Batter Water, Wheat Flour, Thickener (1404), Raising Agents (450, 500), Salt, Natural Flavour, Natural Sweetener (Monk Fruit Extract), Brownie Crumb Blend (18%) Wheat Flour, Sugar, Canola Oil, Glucose Syrup , Malt Extract (Barley), Raising Agent (500), Salt, Vanilla Flavour (Humectants (1520, 422)), Cocoa Powder, Edible Glucose, Yeast, Natural Colour (100), Vegetable Oil.

Check Nanna's Sweet Bites Cookie Dough Flavour 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go