Is Napa Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
salted napa cabbage, purified water, kelp stock, radish i, dried red pepper powder, sugar, garlic, onion, apple puree, carrot, green onion, salt, ginger, d-sorbitol, ascorbic acid, xanthan gum. manufactured in a facility that also processes wheat, sesame, egg, milk, fish, molluscs, shellfish, crustacean,gluten cereals, tree nuts, peanut and sulphites kimchi is best served chilled. * refrigerate
Check Napa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Napa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Mezzetta Napa Valley Homemade Sauce Marinara Jar - 25 Oz
Mezzetta Napa Valley Homemade™ Pasta Sauce Tomato & Sweet Basil -- 25 oz
Mezzetta In The Napa Valley Tomatoes Dried Sun-Ripened - 8 Oz
MILD KIMCHI VEGAN NAPA CABBAGE, MILD KIMCHI
Mezzetta Napa Valley Homemade Sauce Parmesan Asiago & Romano Jar - 25 Oz
About this product
Condiment · Pouch


