Is Napa Vegetarian?

Ingredients
salted napa cabbage, purified water, kelp stock, radish i, dried red pepper powder, sugar, garlic, onion, apple puree, carrot, green onion, salt, ginger, d-sorbitol, ascorbic acid, xanthan gum. manufactured in a facility that also processes wheat, sesame, egg, milk, fish, molluscs, shellfish, crustacean,gluten cereals, tree nuts, peanut and sulphites kimchi is best served chilled. * refrigerate
Check Napa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Napa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mezzetta Napa Valley Homemade Sauce Marinara Jar - 25 Oz
Mezzetta Napa Valley Homemade™ Pasta Sauce Tomato & Sweet Basil -- 25 oz
Mezzetta In The Napa Valley Tomatoes Dried Sun-Ripened - 8 Oz
MILD KIMCHI VEGAN NAPA CABBAGE, MILD KIMCHI
Mezzetta Napa Valley Homemade Sauce Parmesan Asiago & Romano Jar - 25 Oz
About this product
Condiment · Pouch


