Is Naples Kitchen Seasoned & Seared Pork Carnitas Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- seared in soybean oil
- soybean oil
seared in soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Sea Salt, Evaporated Cane Syrup, Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Natural Flavor, Orange Juice Powder (orange Juice Solids, Maltodextrin), lime juice powder (maltodextrin, lime juice oil), sodium carbonate, seared in soybean oil.
Check Naples Kitchen Seasoned & Seared Pork Carnitas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Naples Kitchen Seasoned & Seared Pork Carnitas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Del Real Foods Carnitas Slow-Cooked Pork
Jack Daniel's Tennessee Honey Pulled Pork, Seasoned & Fully Cooked
SEASONED & FULLY COOKED PULLED PORK WITH JACK DANIEL'S TENNESSEE WHISKEY BBQ SAUCE, JACK DANIEL'S TENNESSEE WHISKEY BBQ SAUCE
Kraft Shake 'N Bake Original Pork Seasoned Coating Mix, 2 ct - Pouches, 5.0 oz Box
Lloyd's® Barbeque Co. Seasoned Shredded Pork in Original BBQ Sauce 16 oz. Tub
About this product
Meat · Pouch


