Is Naples Kitchen Seasoned & Seared Pork Carnitas Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- natural flavor
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Sea Salt, Evaporated Cane Syrup, Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Natural Flavor, Orange Juice Powder (orange Juice Solids, Maltodextrin), lime juice powder (maltodextrin, lime juice oil), sodium carbonate, seared in soybean oil.
Check Naples Kitchen Seasoned & Seared Pork Carnitas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Naples Kitchen Seasoned & Seared Pork Carnitas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Del Real Foods Carnitas Slow-Cooked Pork
Jack Daniel's Tennessee Honey Pulled Pork, Seasoned & Fully Cooked
SEASONED & FULLY COOKED PULLED PORK WITH JACK DANIEL'S TENNESSEE WHISKEY BBQ SAUCE, JACK DANIEL'S TENNESSEE WHISKEY BBQ SAUCE
Kraft Shake 'N Bake Original Pork Seasoned Coating Mix, 2 ct - Pouches, 5.0 oz Box
Lloyd's® Barbeque Co. Seasoned Shredded Pork in Original BBQ Sauce 16 oz. Tub
About this product
Meat · Pouch


