Is Naples Kitchen Seasoned & Seared Pork Carnitas Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- natural flavor
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Sea Salt, Evaporated Cane Syrup, Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Natural Flavor, Orange Juice Powder (orange Juice Solids, Maltodextrin), lime juice powder (maltodextrin, lime juice oil), sodium carbonate, seared in soybean oil.
Check Naples Kitchen Seasoned & Seared Pork Carnitas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Naples Kitchen Seasoned & Seared Pork Carnitas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Del Real Foods Carnitas Slow-Cooked Pork
Jack Daniel's Tennessee Honey Pulled Pork, Seasoned & Fully Cooked
SEASONED & FULLY COOKED PULLED PORK WITH JACK DANIEL'S TENNESSEE WHISKEY BBQ SAUCE, JACK DANIEL'S TENNESSEE WHISKEY BBQ SAUCE
Kraft Shake 'N Bake Original Pork Seasoned Coating Mix, 2 ct - Pouches, 5.0 oz Box
Lloyd's® Barbeque Co. Seasoned Shredded Pork in Original BBQ Sauce 16 oz. Tub
About this product
Meat · Pouch


