Is Napoleon Artichokes Quartered & Marinated Hearts - 12 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • salt dextrose

salt dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Artichoke, Water, Sunflower Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Spices (Allspice, Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Mustard, Oregano, Parsley, Red Pepper, Salt Dextrose, Ascorbic Acid and Silicon Dioxide), Salt, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Dehydrated Garlic and Dehydrated Onion.

Check Napoleon Artichokes Quartered & Marinated Hearts - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Napoleon Artichokes Quartered & Marinated Hearts - 12 Oz is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsRalphs

About this product

Vegetable · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryAcidicSalty
Texture
TenderOily
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingSide DishSnacking