Is Napoletano Brothers Old World Artisanal Pasta, Rigatoni Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- 1 semolina
1 semolina
Dietitian noteSemolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED NO. 1 SEMOLINA (NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2)), EGGS, SALT.
Check Napoletano Brothers Old World Artisanal Pasta, Rigatoni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Napoletano Brothers Old World Artisanal Pasta, Rigatoni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Ragu Spaghetti Sauce Old World Style Traditional 24oz Jar
Land O' Frost Premium Old World Style Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat
RAGU Old World Style Pasta Sauce Traditional Jar - 45 Oz
Banza Chickpea Pasta - High Protein Gluten Free Healthy Pasta - Rigatoni (8 oz)
RAGU Old World Style Pasta Sauce Traditional Jar - 14 Oz
About this product
Pasta · Dried


