Is Napolina Italian Grated Cheese Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- medium fat hard cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
medium fat hard cheese
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Medium Fat Hard Cheese (milk), Preservative: Lysozyme (egg). Contains: Milk, Egg.
Check Napolina Italian Grated Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Napolina Italian Grated Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Granule
Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyRich
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep


