Is Napolitain l'Original Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour 24
  • gluten

wheat flour 24

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Gâteau fourrage au chocolat - Napolitain Classic

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour 24.4%, sugar, palm oil, glucose-fructose syrup, chocolate powder 6.7% (sugar, cocoa powder), eggs, stabilizer (glycerol), whey powder (milk), margarine (palm oil, water, rapeseed oil, emulsifier (e471), acidity corrector (sodium citrate), acidifier (citric acid), dye (beta-carotene)), glucose syrup, aromas (contains alcohol), lean cocoa powder, , shea butter, salt, emulsifiers (e472b, e472a, soy lecithin), skimmed milk powder, pastry butter, preservative (potassium sorbate), sunflower oil, dye (e160a)

Check Napolitain l'Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee