Is Nasoya Baked Teriyaki Tofu - 7 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic soybeans
- organic tofu
- organic tamari soy sauce
organic soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Organic Tofu (Water, Organic Soybeans, Less than 2% of Calcium Sulfate, Magnesium Chloride), Organic Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol), Organic Sugar, Contains 2% or Less of Water, Organic Agave Syrup, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Organic Onion Powder, Natural Flavors, Organic Caramel Color, Organic Ginger Powder, Organic Natural Flavor.
Check Nasoya Baked Teriyaki Tofu - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nasoya Baked Teriyaki Tofu - 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
BFree Wheat & Gluten Free Stone Baked Pita Breads 4 Count
Where to buy
Nasoya Baked Teriyaki Tofu - 7 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Loaf


