Is Nasoya Charcoal Grilled Korean BBQ Flavor Soy Free?

Description
Smoky, savory Korean-barbecue-style seasoning with pronounced charcoal notes and mild sweetness; texture is firm and slightly chewy with grill-char appearance. Consumers commonly heat and serve it in bowls, sandwiches, salads, stir-fries or as a protein component. Reviews often note bold flavor, convenient preparation, occasional uneven seasoning and variable firmness reported.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybean oil
- soy protein isolate rice flour
- textured soy protein
- defatted soybeans
- soy sauce
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory Korean-barbecue-style seasoning with pronounced charcoal notes and mild sweetness; texture is firm and slightly chewy with grill-char appearance. Consumers commonly heat and serve it in bowls, sandwiches, salads, stir-fries or as a protein component. Reviews often note bold flavor, convenient preparation, occasional uneven seasoning and variable firmness reported.
Ingredients
Water, Sauce Sugar, Water, Soy Sauce [water, Defatted Soybeans, Wheat, Salti, Pear Puree, Onion, Garlic, Apple Puree, Caramelized Sugar Syrup (sugar, Water], Modified Corn Starich, Ginger, Green Onion Extract (water, Greenonion, Maltodextrin, Salt, Pectinasei, Dexten, Black Pepper, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Textured Soy Protein (soy Protein Isolate Rice Flour, Wheat Gluten, Cocoa Powder), Soybean Oil. Contains: Wheat, Soy.
Check Nasoya Charcoal Grilled Korean BBQ Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nasoya Charcoal Grilled Korean BBQ Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
Fritos Flavor Twists Honey Bbq Flavored Corn Snacks - 1 Oz
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
Bibigo Korean BBQ Marinade & Cooking Sauce Original -- 16.9 oz
Fritos Flavor Twists Honey BBQ
About this product
Meat · Piece


