Is Nasoya Egg Roll Wrappers - 16 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, pliable sheets with a mild, neutral flavor that crisp to a golden, flaky texture when fried; commonly used for homemade egg rolls, spring rolls, baked or air-fried appetizers, and wrapped snacks. Reviewers note easy handling, dependable crispness, occasional tearing during assembly, and generally consistent size and convenience and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate (vitamin b1), riboflavin (vitamin b2), folic acid), water, salt, wheat gluten, vinegar, corn starch

Check Nasoya Egg Roll Wrappers - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nasoya Egg Roll Wrappers - 16 Oz is available at 10 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
DrySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep