Is NASOYA, NAYONAISE SANDWICH SPREAD, LIGHT, LIGHT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavors

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYMILK, VINEGAR, EXPELLER PRESSED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, DRIED CANE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS, MUSTARD FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER AND VITAMIN B12.

Check NASOYA, NAYONAISE SANDWICH SPREAD, LIGHT, LIGHT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingMeal Prep