Is NASSAU CANDY, MALT BALLS, DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • malted milk powder
  • milk
  • whey powder

malted milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT) MALT BALL CENTER (GLUCOSE SYRUP, WHEY POWDER, MALTED MILK POWDER [MALTED BARLEY, WHEAT FLOUR, MILK, BICARBONATE OF SODA, SALT], SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, NON- HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN), GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE.

Check NASSAU CANDY, MALT BALLS, DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking