Is NASSAU CANDY, MALT BALLS, DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • malted milk powder
  • malt extract
  • malt ball center

malted milk powder

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT) MALT BALL CENTER (GLUCOSE SYRUP, WHEY POWDER, MALTED MILK POWDER [MALTED BARLEY, WHEAT FLOUR, MILK, BICARBONATE OF SODA, SALT], SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, NON- HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN), GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE.

Check NASSAU CANDY, MALT BALLS, DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking