Is NASSAU CANDY, SEA SALT ENGLISH TOFFEE, DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cream
- butter
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), TOFFEE CENTER (SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, CASHEWS, BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORING], NON- HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CITRIC ACID [AS A PRESERVATIVE], CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE), TOPPING (SEA SALT).
Check NASSAU CANDY, SEA SALT ENGLISH TOFFEE, DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NASSAU CANDY, SEA SALT ENGLISH TOFFEE, DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


