Is Naten Gluten Free French Madeleines Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono-calcium phosphate
  • glycerol

mono-calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Eggs, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Syrup, Glycerol, Corn Flour, Guar Gum And Xanthan Gum, Rice Starch, Rapeseed Lecithin, Salt, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Carbonates, Mono-calcium Phosphate), Artificial Vanilla Flavoring, Tocopherol Extract To Prevent Oxidation. Contains Eggs. May Contain Tree Nuts.

Check Naten Gluten Free French Madeleines against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
SoftLight
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go