Is Naten Gluten Free French Madeleines Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • mono-calcium phosphate
  • xanthan gum
  • glycerol

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Eggs, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Syrup, Glycerol, Corn Flour, Guar Gum And Xanthan Gum, Rice Starch, Rapeseed Lecithin, Salt, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Carbonates, Mono-calcium Phosphate), Artificial Vanilla Flavoring, Tocopherol Extract To Prevent Oxidation. Contains Eggs. May Contain Tree Nuts.

Check Naten Gluten Free French Madeleines against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
SoftLight
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go