Is Nate's Meatless Meatballs Zesty Italian Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- wheat flour
- natural flavor
- autolyzed yeast extract
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Textured Soy Concentrate, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Italian Seasoning (Wheat Gluten, Soy Protein Concentrate, Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Salt), Salt, Natural Flavor (Torula Yeast, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Salt), Methyl Cellulose, Evaporated Cane Syrup, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Mustard Powder, Dehydrated Garlic, Celery, Parsley), Canola Oil, Wheat Gluten, Sea Salt, Methyl Cellulose
Check Nate's Meatless Meatballs Zesty Italian against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nate's Meatless Meatballs Zesty Italian in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nate's Meatless Meatballs Zesty Italian is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


