Is Nathan's Beef Franks Wrapped in Dough, with Mustard and Sauerkraut Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- beef franks
- riboflavin
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF FRANKS (BEEF, WATER, SEASONING BLEND [SORBITOL, FLAVORS, PAPRIKA], SALT, SODIUM LACTATE, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SAUERKRAUT (WHITE CABBAGE, WATER, SALT), WATER, PALM OIL, DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, VINEGAR, SALT), LIGHT BROWN SUGAR, YEAST, SALT
Check Nathan's Beef Franks Wrapped in Dough, with Mustard and Sauerkraut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nathan's Beef Franks Wrapped in Dough, with Mustard and Sauerkraut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
LonoLife Grass-Fed Beef Bone Broth Powder with 10g Protein, Paleo and Keto Friendly, Stick Packs, 4 Count
Nathan's Famous Franks, Beef, Skinless, Bun Length, Family Pack
BEEF & BROCCOLI TENDER BEEF STRIPS AND BROCCOLI WITH BROWN RICE IN A SESAME SOY SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, BEEF & BROCCOLI
Bold smoky flavor with a rich blend of brown sugar, diced onions and peppers, molasses, a pinch of mustard seed
About this product
Snack · Roll


