Is Nathan's Famous® All Natural Uncured Beef Franks 10 oz. Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • natural flavoring

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nathan's Famous All Natural Uncured Beef Franks are a premium hot dog made with 100% natural beef and grilled to perfection by Nathan himself. These hot dogs are made with a secret seasoning recipe developed by Nathan's wife, Ida, ensuring a unique and delicious flavor. The hot dogs are encased in natural sheepskin casing, adding to their authenticity. People appreciate the high-quality ingredients and the fact that these hot dogs are all-natural. With a 10 oz pack, Nathan's Famous All Natural Uncured Beef Franks provide a satisfying and flavorful option for hot dog lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavoring, Dehydrated Garlic, Yeast Extract, Vinegar, Cultured Celery Juice, Cherry Powder, Paprika

Check Nathan's Famous® All Natural Uncured Beef Franks 10 oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nathan's Famous® All Natural Uncured Beef Franks 10 oz. Pack is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
MeatySavoryGarlicky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSnackingOn The Go