Is Nathans Famous Beef Franks Angus Dinner Size - 11 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Savory, meaty sausages offer a firm, snappy texture with a juicy interior and mild smoky notes; reviewers often note a hearty size and reliable grill or skillet performance. Common uses include hot dogs, sandwiches, backyard barbecues and quick dinners; some reviewers report occasional casing splitting when overcooked during high heat.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- angus beef
- natural flavorings
angus beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, meaty sausages offer a firm, snappy texture with a juicy interior and mild smoky notes; reviewers often note a hearty size and reliable grill or skillet performance. Common uses include hot dogs, sandwiches, backyard barbecues and quick dinners; some reviewers report occasional casing splitting when overcooked during high heat.
Ingredients
Angus Beef, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Sorbitol, Sodium Lactate, Natural Flavorings, Sodium Phosphates, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Paprika, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Angus Beef, Sodium Nitrite
Check Nathans Famous Beef Franks Angus Dinner Size - 11 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nathans Famous Beef Franks Angus Dinner Size - 11 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Nathans Famous Beef Franks Skinless 8 Count - 14 Oz
Oscar Mayer Bun-Length Uncured Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 15.0 oz Package
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Where to buy
Nathans Famous Beef Franks Angus Dinner Size - 11 Oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


