Is Nathan's Famous Beef Franks in Puff Pastry, 28 Count, 17.5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • butter flavor
  • butter

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter flavor
butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF FRANK (BEEF, WATER, SEASONING [SORBITOL POWDER, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, CALCIUM STEARATE, NATURAL FLAVOR], SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE), PUFF PASTRY (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM], MARGARINE [PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, EMULSIFIER BLEND (SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES}, BUTTER FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT}, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA-CAROTENE {COLOR}], SALT), EGGS, WATER

Check Nathan's Famous Beef Franks in Puff Pastry, 28 Count, 17.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickySalty
Texture
FlakyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingGrillingMeal PrepOn The Go