Is Nathan's Famous Jumbo Crinkle Cut French Fries, 28 oz (Frozen) Soy Free?

Description
This frozen jumbo crinkle-cut product offers a savory flavor with a crisp exterior and tender interior when oven-baked or air-fried; commonly served as a side, snack, or appetizer. Reviewers praise convenience, portion size, and crispiness when properly cooked, noting occasional inconsistency in texture across batches, good for gatherings and meals.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This frozen jumbo crinkle-cut product offers a savory flavor with a crisp exterior and tender interior when oven-baked or air-fried; commonly served as a side, snack, or appetizer. Reviewers praise convenience, portion size, and crispiness when properly cooked, noting occasional inconsistency in texture across batches, good for gatherings and meals.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil | (!Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Palm, Soybean, Sunflower), Sugar, Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate ! (To Promote Color Retention), Dextrose
Check Nathan's Famous Jumbo Crinkle Cut French Fries, 28 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nathan's Famous Jumbo Crinkle Cut French Fries, 28 oz (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Reviews
Milk!
These have milk in them! I ate some last night and got sick. Checked the bag a there is milk in the ingredients.

Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Alexia Frozen All Natural Frozen House Cut Fries - 28oz
Where to buy
Nathan's Famous Jumbo Crinkle Cut French Fries, 28 oz (Frozen) is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Pouch


