Is Nathan's Famous New York Kosher Spears Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1/10 percent sodium benzoate as a natural flavors

1/10 percent sodium benzoate as a natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, firm spears deliver a bold, tangy-briny flavor with a crisp snap; texture holds up in sandwiches and alongside burgers. Common uses include deli platters, snacking, and topping sandwiches. Customer reviews often cite reliable crunch and robust taste, with occasional mention of variable saltiness or uneven flavor intensity at times.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Cucumbers, Water, Salt, Vinegar, Garlic, Spices, Calcium Chloride, 1/10 Percent Sodium Benzoate as a Preservative Natural Flavors, Turmeric.

Check Nathan's Famous New York Kosher Spears against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nathan's Famous New York Kosher Spears is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BKrogerHy-VeeLoblawsFortinos

About this product

Vegetable · Stick

Flavor
VinegaryTangySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingGarnishing