Is Nathan's Famous Original Beef Cocktail Wieners, Fully Cooked, Great for Appetizers, 12 ounces Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- natural flavorings
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Sorbitol, Sodium Lactate, Natural Flavorings, Sodium Phosphates, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Paprika, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Nathan's Famous Original Beef Cocktail Wieners, Fully Cooked, Great for Appetizers, 12 ounces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nathan's Famous Original Beef Cocktail Wieners, Fully Cooked, Great for Appetizers, 12 ounces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Great Value Fully Cooked Original Turkey Breakfast Patties, 24.92 oz
Great Value Original Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Sticks Resealable Plastic Package, 8 oz
Great Value Fully Cooked Beef Smoked Sausage, 12 oz Plastic Vacuum Pack (Refrigerated)
Sahlen's Original Pork and Beef Skinless Cocktail Smokeless Wieners
Where to buy
Nathan's Famous Original Beef Cocktail Wieners, Fully Cooked, Great for Appetizers, 12 ounces is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


