Is NATHAN'S, HOT FRIES Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured milk
- buttermilk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN MEAL, SOYBEAN OIL, DEHYDRATED POTATOES, SALT, WHEY, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES MUSTARD), NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, RICE CONCENTRATE, BUTTERMILK, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED LAKE #40), EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE.
Check NATHAN'S, HOT FRIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NATHAN'S, HOT FRIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


