Is National Pies Fresh Curried Chicken Pies NULL 2 pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken
- milk powder
- animal fat
- natural flavours
- 1442
- natural flavour
- 471
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pastry (Wheat Flour, Water, Animal Fat, Salt, Emulsifiers ((471), Soy Lecithin), Antioxidants (307b, 320), Natural Colour (Carotene), Natural Flavour, Wheat Gluten, Milk Powder), Chicken (20%), Water, Carrot, Onion, Thickener (1442), Wheat Starch, Milk Powder, Seasoning (Contains Mineral Salt (508), Natural Flavours), Curry Seasoning (0.5%).
Check National Pies Fresh Curried Chicken Pies NULL 2 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open National Pies Fresh Curried Chicken Pies NULL 2 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Sliced Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast - 9oz
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Fresh Additions Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Bites
Swanson Premium White Chunk Chicken Breast, 12.5 oz. Can (Pack of 2)
Tyson Crispy Chicken Breast Strips, Family Pack, 40 oz (Frozen, Fully Cooked)
Where to buy
National Pies Fresh Curried Chicken Pies NULL 2 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


