Is NATIVE AMERICAN NATURAL FOODS, TANKA BAR, BAR - TURKEY & BUFFALO WITH CRANBERRIES Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buffalo
buffalo
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Turkey, Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar), Buffalo, Coffee, Sea Salt, Hatch Chile Pepper, Encapsulated Lactic Acid, Celery Juice Powder, Black Pepper, Granulated Garlic, Nutmeg, Spices, Ginger, Cinnamon, Clov
Check NATIVE AMERICAN NATURAL FOODS, TANKA BAR, BAR - TURKEY & BUFFALO WITH CRANBERRIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NATIVE AMERICAN NATURAL FOODS, TANKA BAR, BAR - TURKEY & BUFFALO WITH CRANBERRIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
HONEY GLAZED TURKEY & POTATOES TURKEY BREAST IN A HONEY PEPPER GLAZE WITH ROASTED SWEET & RUSSET POTATOES, GREEN BEANS, ONIONS AND CRANBERRIES CAFE STEAMERS, HONEY GLAZED TURKEY & POTATOES
Whole Foods Market Extra Virgin Olive Oil Infused With Garlic And Natural Garlic Flavored
KNORR, GRAVY MIX, ROASTED TURKEY FLAVORED WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVOR
CRANBERRY WALNUT BED OF BABY LETTUCES, GREENS, DRIED CRANBERRIES, CANDIED WALNUTS, FETA CHEESE WITH FLAT BREAD CHIPS, ALL NATURAL RASPBERRY VINAIGRETTE VEGETARIAN SALAD, CRANBERRY WALNUT
Butterball Turkey, with Natural Flavoring, Ground, Frozen
Where to buy
NATIVE AMERICAN NATURAL FOODS, TANKA BAR, BAR - TURKEY & BUFFALO WITH CRANBERRIES is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


