Is Native Forest Organic Mushrooms, Pieces And Stems, 4 oz (Case of 12) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Mushrooms, Water, Sea Salt, Organic Mushrooms Are A Gluten-free Food

Check Native Forest Organic Mushrooms, Pieces And Stems, 4 oz (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Native Forest Organic Mushrooms, Pieces And Stems, 4 oz (Case of 12) is available at 4 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostBillion VeganAmazon

About this product

Vegetable · Piece

Flavor
EarthySavory
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishSalad