Is Natracare Safe To Flush Moist Tissues Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glyceryl oleate
  • glycerin

glyceryl oleate

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Sodium Chloride, Glycerin*, Levulinic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Olus Oil, Lauryl Glycoside, Polyglyceryl-2-Dipolyhydroxystearate, Sodium Levulinate, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Water*, Sodium Phytate, Dicaprylyl Carbonate, Glyceryl Oleate, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract*, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Peel Oil Expressed*, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Hamamelis Virgiana Leaf Extract*, Limonene**, *Certified Organic, **Allergens from Organic Orange Oil

Check Natracare Safe To Flush Moist Tissues against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go