Is Natrel Fine-filtered 2% Chocolate Milk Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavour

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fine-filtered Partly Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Cocoa, Salt, Natural Flavour, Carrageenan, Caramel, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3

Check Natrel Fine-filtered 2% Chocolate Milk against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Natrel Fine-filtered 2% Chocolate Milk is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking