Is Natren Bifido Factor Dairy Free Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- l leucine
l leucine
Dietitian noteLeucine is an amino acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bifidobacterium Bifidum Super Strain Malyoth , Cellulose Powder , Dehydrated Potato Powder , Organic Garbanzo Bean ( Chick-pea ) Extract , Vegetable Capsule ( Hypromellose ) and L Leucine .
Check Natren Bifido Factor Dairy Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Natren Bifido Factor Dairy Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Natren Bifido Factor Dairy Free is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


