Is Natrol CoQ-10 -- 200 mg - 45 Softgels Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- bovine
- polysorbate 80
- colored with riboflavin
- lecithin
- glycerin
- +1 more
bovine
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Gelatin (Bovine), Glycerin, Water, Beeswax, Lecithin, Colored With Riboflavin And Titanium Dioxide, D-alpha Tocopherol (As ), Polysorbate 80
Check Natrol CoQ-10 -- 200 mg - 45 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Natrol CoQ-10 -- 200 mg - 45 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Benadryl® Allergy Liqui-Gels® Dye-Free Softgels 24 ct Box
Pyure Organic Liquid Stevia Extract Sweetener, Simply Sweet, Sugar Substitute, 200 Servings Per Container, 1.8 Fluid Ounce
Natrol Melatonin Sleep Extra Strength Dietary Supplement
One A Day Men's Complete Multivitamin 200 Tablets
Natrol Vitamins Melatonin 5 Mg
Where to buy
Natrol CoQ-10 -- 200 mg - 45 Softgels is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Piece


