Is Natrol Melatonin Sleep Extra Strength Dietary Supplement Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • crustacean shellfish
  • fish
  • egg
  • magnesium stearate
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

crustacean shellfish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cherry flavored soft gummies offer a sweet, chewy texture; some users find them pleasantly fruity while others call them overly sugary. Commonly taken shortly before bedtime for sleep support, reviewers note rapid onset and occasional next morning grogginess, widely reported, praising convenience but citing inconsistent batch flavor and occasional stickiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Xylitol, Cellulose Gum, Soy Polysaccharides, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Crospovidone, Modified Food Starch, Silicon Dioxide, Malic Acid, Natural Flavor, Stearic Acid, Beet Root Extract, Magnesium Stearate, Citric Acid. Contains: Wheat, Soy No: Milk, Egg, Fish, Crustacean Shellfish, Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Yeast, Artificial Colors, Flavors Or Preservatives.

Check Natrol Melatonin Sleep Extra Strength Dietary Supplement against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The Go