Is Natrol Melatonin Sleep Extra Strength Dietary Supplement Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • crustacean shellfish
  • fish
  • natural flavor
  • magnesium stearate
  • dextrose

crustacean shellfish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cherry flavored soft gummies offer a sweet, chewy texture; some users find them pleasantly fruity while others call them overly sugary. Commonly taken shortly before bedtime for sleep support, reviewers note rapid onset and occasional next morning grogginess, widely reported, praising convenience but citing inconsistent batch flavor and occasional stickiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Xylitol, Cellulose Gum, Soy Polysaccharides, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Crospovidone, Modified Food Starch, Silicon Dioxide, Malic Acid, Natural Flavor, Stearic Acid, Beet Root Extract, Magnesium Stearate, Citric Acid. Contains: Wheat, Soy No: Milk, Egg, Fish, Crustacean Shellfish, Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Yeast, Artificial Colors, Flavors Or Preservatives.

Check Natrol Melatonin Sleep Extra Strength Dietary Supplement against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The Go