Is Natrol Melatonin Time Release -- 3 mg - 100 Tablets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- magnesium stearate
- glycerin
- dibasic calcium phosphate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Microcrystalline Cellulose, Dibasic Calcium Phosphate, Hypromellose, Silicon Dioxide, Stearic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Methylcellulose, Glycerin
Check Natrol Melatonin Time Release -- 3 mg - 100 Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Natrol Melatonin Time Release -- 3 mg - 100 Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Tylenol 325 mg Regular Strength Acetaminophen Tablets 100 ea Box
Mucinex® DM Maximum Strength Extended-Release Bi-Layer Tablets Expectorant & Cough Suppressant 14 ct Box
Natrol Vitamins Melatonin 5 Mg
Nature Made® Vitamin B12 Timed Release Tablets 1000mcg
One A Day Men's Tablets Complete Multivitamin 100 Tablets
Where to buy
Natrol Melatonin Time Release -- 3 mg - 100 Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


