Is Natrol Omega 3-6-9 Complex Lemon -- 1200 mg - 60 Softgels Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • bovine
  • glycerin
  • gelatin

bovine

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

glycerin
gelatin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gelatin (Bovine), Glycerin, Water, Natural Lemon Oil, Natural Mixed Tocopherols (As ), Contains: Fish (Anchovy, Sardine), Soy

Check Natrol Omega 3-6-9 Complex Lemon -- 1200 mg - 60 Softgels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Natrol Omega 3-6-9 Complex Lemon -- 1200 mg - 60 Softgels is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
SoftSilky
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Natrol Omega 3-6-9 Complex Lemon -- 1200 mg - 60 Softgels | Spoonful